Field Trip Locations
#2 September 21, 2014
Wisconsin, Dane Co., Mud Lake/Goose Lake Wildlife Area
1 1/2 mile N on Missouri Rd from Co Hwy BB, just east of Hwy 73
north of Deerfield
Mesic to xeric forests and swamp wetlands
Deerfield Twnshp T7N R12E NE1/4 Sec 3
Parking lot:
Lat 43° 5'52.32"N Long 89° 3'50.92"W elev 936 ft
Forest slope:
Lat 43° 5'56.51"N Long 89° 3'47.45"W elev 926 ft
Edge of marsh/swamp forest
Lat 43° 6'0.11"N Long 89° 3'42.92"W elev 860 ft
Representative plants seen (* = required families) - connect to Michigan Flora via genus or family for images and keys to species (the first five families are linked for you)
Angiosperms
Adoxaceae - Sambucus (elderberry), Viburnum (viburnum)
Anacardiaceae - Rhus (staghorn sumac), Toxicodendron (poison ivy, poison sumac)
*Apiaceae - Daucus (wild carrot), Pastinaca (wild parsnip), Torilis (hedge parsley)
Aquifoliaceae - Ilex (Michigan holly, winterberry)
Araceae - Arisaema (jack-in-the-pulpit)
Asparagaceae [Convallariaceae in MI Flora] - Maianthemum (false Solomon's-seal)
*Asteraceae - Bidens (beggar's tick), Cichorium (chickory), Eutrochium (Joe-pye weed), Solidago (goldenrods), Symphyotrichum (asters)
Balsaminaceae - Impatiens (jewelweed)
Berberidaceae - Caulophyllum (blue cohosh)
Boraginaceae - Hackelia (beggar's lice)
*Brassicaceae - Alliaria (garlic mustard)
Caprifoliaceae - Lonicera (honeysuckle), Triosteum (horse gentian)
Colchicaceae [Convallariaceae in MI Flora] - Uvularia (bellwort)
Cornaceae - Cornus (dogwood, red-osier)
Cuscutaceae - Cuscuta (dodder)
Elaeagnaceae - Elaeagnus ( Russian olive)
*Fabaceae - Amphicarpaea (hog peanut), Apios (groundnut), Hylodesmum (tick trefoil), Trifolium (red clover)
Fagaceae - Quercus (red oak, white oak)
Grossulariaceae - Ribes (gooseberry)
Hamamelidaceae - Hamamelis (witch-hazel)
Juglandaceae - Carya (hickory), Juglans (walnut)
Malvaceae - Tilia (basswood)
Oleaceae - Fraxinus (ash)
Onagraceae - Circaea (enchanter's nightshade)
Oxalidaceae - Oxalis (sorrel)
*Poaceae - Cinna (wood reedgrass), Elymus (bottlebrush), Glyceria (manna grass), Leersia (cut grass), Muhlenbergia (muhly), Poa (bluegrass)
*Polygonaceae - Persicaria (smartweeds), Rumex (water dock)
*Ranunuculaceae - Actaea (baneberry), Thalictrum (meadow rue)
Rhamnaceae - Rhamnus (buckthorn)
*Rosaceae - Agrimonia (agrimony), Geum (avens), Prunus (wild black cherry, chokecherry), Rosa (rose), Rubus (blackberry)
Rubiaceae - Galium (bedstraws)
Salicaceae - Populus (big tooth aspen)
Sapindaceae - Acer (boxelder, red maple)
Smilacaceae - Smilax (catbriar)
*Solanaceae - Solanum (bittersweet)
Typhaceae - Typha (cattail)
Ulmaceae - Ulmus (red elm)
Urticaceae -Parietaria (pellitory), Pilea (clearweed)
Verbenaceae - Verbena (vervain)
Vitaceae - Parthenocissus (Virginia creeper), Vitis (wild grape)
Gymnosperms
Pinaceae - Larix (larch, tamarack)
Ferns [families not necessarily same as used in Michigan Flora] - for keying ferns, use Peterson Guide to Ferns in lab or the online key http://www.uwgb.edu/biodiversity/herbarium/pteridophytes/pteridophyte_key01b.htm
Athyriaceae - Athyrium (lady fern)
Dryopteridaceae - Dryopteris (wood or shield fern)
Equisetaceae - Equisetum (horsetail)
Onocleaceae - Onoclea (sensitive fern)
Osmundaceae - Osmunda (cinnamon fern, interrupted fern)
Pteridaceae - Adiantum (maiden-hair fern)
Thelypteridaceae - Thelypteris (marsh fern)