Field Trip Locations
#2 September 21, 2008
Wisconsin, Iowa Co., along RR tracks north of Helena,
1 mile N of Hwy 14 on Helena Rd, just east of the
Wisconsin River bridge
Xeric prairie, railroad tracks, swamp wetlands
Arena Twnshp T8N R4E NW1/4 Sec 16
Lat 43° 10.410'N Long 90° 01.294'W
Representative plants seen (* = required families)
Aceraceae - Acer (silver maple)
Anacardiaceae - Rhus (staghorn sumac), Toxicodendron (poison ivy)
*Apiaceae - Cicuta (water hemlock)
Asclepiadaceae - Asclepias (milkweeds)
*Asteraceae - Ambrosia (ragweeds), Aster (asters), Bidens (beggar's tick), Centaurea (spotted knapweed), Eupatorium (white snakeroot, Joe-pye weed), Solidago (goldenrods)
Betulaceae - Betula (river birch)
*Brassicaceae - Berteroa (hoary alyssum)
*Caryophyllaceae - Saponaria (soapwort), Silene (campion)
Commelinaceae - Tradescantia (spiderwort)
*Cyperaceae - Carex (sedge), Scirpus (bulrush)
Dioscoreaceae - Dioscorea (wild yam)
Equisetaceae - Equisetum (scouring rush)
*Fabaceae - Lespedeza (bush clover), Medicago (yellow clover), Melilotus (white clover)
Fagaceae - Quercus (oak)
Gentianaceae - Gentiana (bottle gentian)
Hypericaceae - Hypericum (St. John's-wort)
*Lamiaceae - Monarda (horsemint), Nepeta (catnip), Physostegia (false dragonhead), Prunella (selfheal) TWO MYSTERY PLANTS (Stachys 2 spp.?)
Liliaceae - Asparagus (asparagus), Polygonatum (Solomon-seal)
Lobeliaceae - Lobelia (cardinal flower)
Moraceae - Morus (mulberry)
Nyctaginaceae - Mirabilis (four-o'clock)
*Poaceae - Andropogon (big bluestem), Phalaris (reed canary), Schizachyrium (little bluestem)
*Polygonaceae - Polygonum (smartweeds) [we saw species that are in both Polygonum and Persicaria - or sect. Persicaria), Rumex (water dock)
*Ranunuculaceae - Thalictrum (meadow rue)
Rhamnaceae - Rhamnus (buckthorn)
*Rosaceae - Rosa (rose), Rubus (raspberry), Spiraea (meadow-sweet)
Rubiaceae - Cephalanthus (button bush)
Salicaceae - Populus (big tooth aspen)
Scrophulariaceae - Chelone (turtlehead), Linaria (butter-and-eggs), Verbascum (mullein)
Smilacaceae - Smilax (catbriar)
Typhaceae - Typha (cattail)
Ulmaceae - Ulmus (red elm)
Urticaceae - Laportea (wood nettle)
Verbenaceae - Verbena (vervain)
Vitaceae - Parthenocissus (Virginia creeper), Vitis (wild grape)
Gymnosperms
Cupressaceae - Juniperus (red cedar)
Ferns
Onoclea (sensitive fern)